Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Immaculate Heart of Mary's Hermitage

Saint Artoldo

Home | Mission Statement | Welcome | Carthusians | Prayer | Devotion | Monasticism | Chapel | Horarium | Relics | Spiritual Adoption | Links

artold.jpg

Roman Calendar : October 7
Carthusian Calendar : October 13

Also known as : Artold, Artoldus

Saint Artoldo was born in 1101. He served at the court of Amadeo III of Savoy and in 1120 entered the Carthusian Order. In 1140 he founded the Carthusian monastery of Arvieres-en-Valromey. Made Bishop of Belley at the age of eighty, he resigned his bishopric after two years and returned to Valromey where he died in 1206. His cult was confirmed in 1834.

Source & Image:

Copyright 2001 - 2017 Immaculate Heart of Mary Melbourne Hermitage 

The Webmaster does not endorse, nor control, the advertisements appearing throughout this website.